Joint Base Andrews   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Fact Sheets > 11th Wing History

11th WING HISTORY

Lineage:
Established as 11th Observation Group on Oct. 1, 1933. Redesignated 11th Bombardment Group (Medium) on Jan. 1,
1938. Activated on Feb. 1, 1940. Redesignated: 11th Bombardment Group (Heavy) on Dec. 1, 1940; 11th Bombardment Group, Heavy, on Aug. 3, 1944; 11 Bombardment Group, Very Heavy, on April 30, 1946. Inactivated on Oct. 20, 1948. Redesignated 11th Bombardment Group, Heavy, and activated on Dec. 1, 1948. Inactivated on June 16, 1952. Redesignated 11th Strategic Group on Oct. 25, 1978. Activated on Nov. 15, 1978. Consolidated (March 31, 1982) with the 11th Bombardment Wing, Heavy, which was established on Nov. 18, 1948. Activated on Feb. 16, 1951. Redesignated: 11th Strategic Aerospace Wing on April 1, 1962; 11th Air Refueling Wing on July 2, 1968. Inactivated on March 25, 1969. Consolidated unit retained designation 11th Strategic Group and inactivated on Aug. 7, 1990. Redesignated 11th Support Wing on June 2, 1994. Activated on July 15, 1994. Redesignated 11th Wing on March 1, 1995.

Assignments: 11th Group: 18th (later, 18th Bombardment) Wing, Feb. 1, 1940; VII Bomber Command, Jan. 29, 1942; XIII Bomber Command, c. Jan. 5, 1943; VII Bomber Command, April 8, 1943; Far East Air Forces, Nov. 23, 1945; Twentieth Air Force, May 15, 1946 through Oct. 20, 1948. Eighth Air Force, Dec. 1, 1948 (attached to 7th Bombardment Wing, Dec. 1, 1948 through Feb. 15, 1951); 11th Bombardment Wing, Feb. 16, 1951 through June 16, 1952. 7th Air Division, Nov. 15, 1978 to consolidation. 11th Wing: 19th Air Division, Feb. 16, 1951 (attached to 5th Air Division, May 4 through July 2, 1955); Second Air Force, Dec. 13, 1957; 816th Air (later, 816th Strategic Aerospace) Division, July 1, 1958; 819th Strategic Aerospace Division, July 1, 1965; 19th Air Division, July 2, 1966 through March 25, 1969. Consolidated Unit: 7th Air Division, from consolidation in 1982 to Aug. 7, 1990. HQ USAF, July 15, 1994; Air Force District of Washington, July 7, 2005-.

Operational Components: 11th Group: Squadrons: 14th Bombardment: Feb. 1, 1940 through Dec. 2, 1941 (detached c. Sept. 16 through Dec. 2, 1941). 26th Bombardment: Feb. 1, 1940 through Oct. 20, 1948; Dec. 1, 1948 through June 16, 1952 (detached Feb. 16, 1951 through June 16, 1952). 42nd Bombardment: Feb. 1, 1940 through Oct. 20, 1948; Dec. 1, 1948 through June 16, 1952 (detached Feb. 16, 1951 through June 16, 1952). 50th Reconnaissance (later, 431st Bombardment): attached Feb. 1, 1940 through Feb. 24, 1942, assigned Feb. 25, 1942 through April 29, 1946. 98th Bombardment: Dec. 16, 1941 through Oct. 20, 1948; Dec. 1, 1948 through June 16, 1952 (detached Feb. 16, 1951 through June 16, 1952). 373rd Bombardment: Oct. 11 1945 through Jan. 7, 1946. 11th Wing: Group: 11th Bombardment: Feb. 16, 1951 through June 16, 1952. Squadrons: 11th Air Refueling: June 25, 1965 through March 25, 1969. 26th Bombardment: attached Feb. 16, 1951 through June 15, 1952, assigned June 16, 1952 through July 2, 1968. 42 Bombardment: attached Feb. 16 1951 through June 15, 1952, assigned June 16, 1952 through June 1, 1960. 96th Air Refueling: Dec. 3, 1957 through Oct. 1, 1960; Dec. 15, 1960 through June 25, 1965. 98th Bombardment: attached Feb. 16, 1951 through June 15, 1952, assigned June 16, 1952 through Dec. 10, 1957. 577th Strategic Missile: June 1, 1961 through March 25, 1965. 918th Air Refueling: Oct. 1 through Dec. 15, 1960. 921st Air Refueling: Oct. 1 through Dec. 15, 1960. Consolidated Unit: Squadrons. 34th Strategic: Oct. 1, 1986 through Aug. 7, 1990. 42nd Strategic: Jan. 1, 1989 through Aug. 7, 1990. 811th Operations Group: Squadron: 1st Helicopter Squadron.

Stations: Hickam Field, TH, Feb. 1, 1940; New Hebrides, July 22, 1942; Hickam Field, TH, April 8, 1943; Funafuti, Ellice Islands, Nov. 9, 1943; Tarawa, Gilbert Islands, Jan. 14, 1944; Kwajalein, Marshall Islands, April 5, 1944; Guam, Marianas Islands, Oct. 25, 1944; Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, July 1945; Fort McKinley, Luzon, Philippine Islands, Dec. 11, 1945; Northwest AAB (later, Harmon Field), Guam, May 15, 1946 through Oct. 20, 1948. Carswell AFB, TX, Dec. 1, 1948; Altus AFB, OK, Dec. 13, 1957 through March 25, 1969. RAF Fairford, England, Nov. 15, 1978 through Aug. 7, 1990. Bolling AFB, DC, July 15, 1994-2010. Joint Base Andrews-Naval Air Facility, Washington, Md., Oct. 1, 2010.

Commanders 11th Group: Lt. Col. Walter F. Kraus, February 1940; Lt. Col. St Clair Streett, June 14 1940; Lt. Col. Albert F. Hegenberger, April 1, 1941; Col. LaVerne G. Saunders, March 1942; Col. Frank F. Everest, December 1942; Col. William J. Holzapfel Jr., April 26, 1943; Col. Russell L. Waldron, July 7, 1944; Col. John J. Morrow, 1 March-c. Dec. 11, 1945; none (not manned), c. Dec. 11, 1945 through May 14, 1946; unkn, May 15 through 19, 1946; Col. Vincent M. Miles Jr., May 20, 1946; Capt. Thomas A. Ragland Jr., Nov. 15, 1946 (additional duty); Capt. Thomas B. Hoxie, 27 Dec 1947-20 Oct 1948 (additional duty). Maj. Russell F. Ireland, Dec 1948; Lt. Col. Harry E. Goldsworthy, 11 Jan 1949; Col. Richard H. Carmichael, May 1949; Col. Bertram C. Harrison, March 4, 1950; Col. Thomas P. Gerrity, April 3, 1950; Col. Louis W. Rohr, Feb. 16, 1951 (additional duty); Lt. Col. Charles T. Moreland Jr., Oct 1951 through June 16,1952 (additional duty). None (not manned), Nov. 15, 1978 through Feb. 23, 1979; Col. Clyde F. Dunn Jr., 24 Feb 1979; Col. Charles A. May Jr., 21 Mar 1980; Col. Robert M. Alexander, July 10, 1981; Col. Michael F. Farren, March 18, 1982 to consolidation.

11th Wing: Brig. Gen. Thomas P. Gerrity, Feb. 16, 1951; Col. Louis W. Rohr, Nov. 15, 1952; Col. William T. Seawell, March 2, 1953; Col. Howard W. Moore, Aug. 7, 1954; Col. John S. Samuel, July 16, 1957; Col. Frederick R. Ramputi, Sept. 5, 1958; Col. Bernard J. Finan Jr., July 15, 1961; Col. Kenneth S. Steele, Aug. 1, 1961; Brig. Gen. William B. Kyes, March 4, 1963; Col. Merrill N. Moore, c. Jan. 1, 1965; Col. Earl S. Kimbell, c. July 1965; Col. Harold A. Radetsky, Aug. 2, 1965; Col. Earl S. Kimbell, July 5, 1966; Col. Raymond J. Bryan, July 8, 1966; Col. Raymond R. Deitch, July 11, 1966; Col. Joseph J. Young, June 29, 1967 through March 25, 1969. Consolidated Unit: Col. Michael F. Farren, from consolidation in 1982; Col. Lynn T. Berringer, July 24, 1984; Col. John D. Lunt, Feb. 20, 1985; Col. James F. McKeon, July 27, 1987; Col. Robert H. Ogden Jr., July 28, 1987 through Aug. 7, 1990. Col. Stevan B. Richards, July 15, 1994; Col. Steven A. Roser, July 27, 1994; Col. Peter U. Sutton, June 26, 1996; Col. Duane W. Deal, Jan. 16, 1998; Col. James P. Hunt, May 10, 2000; Col. William A. Chambers, Nov. 6, 2001; Brig. Gen. Duane A. Jones, Jan. 22, 2004; Col. Merri B. Uckert, April 14, 2006; Col. Kurt F. Neubauer, June 9, 2006; Col. Jon A. Roop, June 18, 2008; Col. Carl S. Gramlick, Oct. 7, 2009; Col. Cedric D. George, Nov. 30, 2009; Col. Kenneth R. Rizer, Oct. 1, 2010.

Aircraft and Missiles: B-18, 1940-1942; B-17, 1941-1943; B-24, 1943-1945; B-29, 1946. B-36, 1949-1957; KC-97, 1957-1958; B-52, 1958-1968; KC-135, 1958-1969; Atlas, 1961-1965. KC-135, 1979-1990; KC-10, 1984-1990. None, 15 July 1994. July 15, 1994 through Sept. 30, 2010; UH-1N, Oct. 1, 2010.

Operations: Flew patrol and search missions off the Hawaiian Islands after the Japanese attack on Dec. 7, 1941. Moved to the New Hebrides and bombed airfields, supply dumps, ships, docks, troop positions, and other objectives in the South Pacific, July through November 1942. Attacked Japanese airfields, installations, and shipping in the Solomons until late March 1943. Returned to Hawaii and trained with B-24s. Resumed combat in November 1943 and participated in the Allied offensive through the Gilberts, Marshalls, and Marianas. In October 1944, began attacking shipping and airfields in the Volcano and Bonin Islands. Took part in the final phases of the air offensive against Japan, bombing railways, airfields, and harbor facilities on Kyushu and striking airfields in China. After the war, flew reconnaissance and surveillance missions to China and ferried liberated prisoners of war from Okinawa to Luzon. Remained in the theater as part of Far East Air Forces but had no personnel assigned after mid-December 1945. In May 1946, re-manned, and equipped with B-29s. Terminated training and operations in October 1946. From December 1948 through mid-1952, conducted B-36 training. When activated in February 1951, the wing obtained its resources from the group. The 11th Bombardment Wing conducted strategic bombardment training, 1951-1968. Deployed at Nouasseur AB, French Morocco, May 4 through July 2, 1955. Won the SAC Bombing Competition and the Fairchild Trophy in 1954, 1956 and 1960. Added air refueling to its mission in December 1957. Gained a strategic missile squadron in June 1961. Phased out Atlas missiles in January 1965 and B-52s in mid-1968, completing its final nine months of activation as an aerial refueling wing. The 11th Strategic Group received its first KC-135 aircraft in Sep 1979 and began aerial refueling support for USAF operations, deployments and redeployments, as well as participating in NATO exercises, until 1990. Aircraft, aircrews and crew chiefs on temporary duty to the European Tanker Task Force on a rotational basis operated out of Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Keflavik, Iceland; Zaragosa, Spain; Lajes Field, Azores; Sigonella NAS, Italy; and Hellenikon, Greece. A Direct Reporting Unit, the wing directly served as the support organization for HQ USAF from July 1994 until assigned to the newly activated Air Force District of Washington in June 2005.

Service Streamers: None.

Campaign Streamers: World War II: Central Pacific; Air Offensive, Japan; Guadalcanal; Northern Solomons; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; China Offensive. Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers. None. Decorations. Distinguished Unit Citation: South Pacific, July 31 through November 30, 1942. Presidential Unit Citation (Navy): South Pacific, August 7 through December 9, 1942. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: Aug. 6, 1954 through July 15, 1957; Oct. 27, 1958 through Sept. 16, 1960; July 1979 June 30, 1981; July 1, 1983 through June 30, 1985; July 1, 1985 through June 30, 1987; July 1, 1987 through June 30, 1989; Nov. 1, 1995 through Oct. 31, 1997; Nov. 1, 1997 through Oct. 31, 1999; Nov. 1, 1999 through Oct. 31, 2001; Nov. 1, 2001 through Oct. 31, 2003; Nov. 1, 2003 through Oct. 31, 2005. Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: [July 15] 1994 through Oct. 31, 1995.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors
through Dec. 1, 2010.

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Dec. 1, 2010.
Supersedes statement prepared on July 12, 2005.

Emblem: Approved on July 11, 1941; modified to add motto on July 17, 1995.


 Inside JBA

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act